Mobiles and Tablets

If you are viewing HFLhub on a smartphone or tablet you may find that landscape works better for you.

Full time scores and scorers: Sat 25th September

Scottish Cup First Round replays 
 
Bo'ness Utd A-A Wick Academy - match abandoned
 
Buckie Thistle 4-1 Cumbernauld Colts 
 
Buckie: Max Barry, Kyle MacLeod (2), Sam Urquhart 
 
Colts: Ewan MacPherson 
 
Cumnock 1-5 Formartine Utd 
 
Cumnock: Kyle McAusland
 
Formartine: Graeme Rodger, Jonny Smith, Tyler Mykyta, Scott Lisle, Cole Anderson. 
 
Haddington Athletic 1-1 Deveronvale - Haddington won 5-3 on penalties 
 
Haddington: Guy McGarry 
 
Vale: Dane Ballard 
 
Highland League
 
Brechin City 4-1 Forres Mechanics 
 
Brechin: Max Kucheriavyi, Julian Wade, Marc Scott, Rory Currie 
 
Forres: Stuart Soane
 
Fraserburgh 7-0 Strathspey Thistle 
 
Broch: Grant Campbell (2), Sean Butcher, Scott Barbour (3), Lewis Duncan
 
Huntly 3-0 Fort William 
 
Huntly: Joel MacBeath, Greg Buchan (pen), Jack MacIver 
 
Inverurie Locos 2-1 Brora Rangers 
 
Locos: Neil Gauld, Sam Burnett 
 
Jamie Michie sent off
 
Brora: Tom Kelly 
 
Colin Williamson sent off, Josh Meekings sent off 
 
Keith 3-0 Turriff Utd 
 
Keith: Michael Ironside, Michael Selfridge, Przemyslaw Nawrocki.
 
Rothes 4-1 Clach
 
Rothes: Aidan Wilson (2), Michael Finnis, Craig Cormack 
 
Clach: Lewis Nicholson
 

Team news for matches on Sat 25th September

Scottish Cup First Round replays

Bo'ness Utd v Wick Academy 

Gregg Skinner and Jamie McCormack are both suspended for Bo'ness, after their red cards in the first meeting with Wick Academy at Harmsworth Park last weekend.

Wick will be without Andy Hardwick, Gordon MacNab, Joe Anderson, Richie Macadie and Alan Farquhar for the trip south.

Buckie Thistle v Cumbernauld Colts 

Buckie welcome Cumbernauld Colts to Victoria Park after a one-one draw between the sides at Broadwoood Stadium last Friday night. Adam McLeod (knee) and Declan Milne (groin) both remain out injured for the home side.

Cumnock v Formartine Utd 

Formartine make the long trip to Ayrshire to take on Cumnock Juniors after conceding a late equaliser at North Lodge Park in the first encounter. Ryan Spink and Stuart Anderson retuned to the bench last weekend and could feature at Townhead Park.  

Haddington Athletic v Deveronvale 

Deveronvale travel to Haddington with an unchanged squad after salvaging a replay with a last-gasp equaliser at Princess Royal Park last Saturday. Matthew Jamieson again misses out for Vale.

Highland League

Brechin City v Forres Mechanics 

Brechin host Forres at Glebe Park and will welcome back keeper Jack Wills and playmaker Max Kucheriavyi, while recent recruit Cammie Ross also returns to the squad having been ineligible for the cup tie last weekend. Garry Wood and Kevin McHattie remain out through injury and David Cox is unavailable. 

Forres make the trip to Angus with injury doubt over Joe Gauld and Gordon McNab. A win for the visitors would see them go level on points with today’s opponents.

Fraserburgh v Strathspey Thistle 

League leaders Broch take on Strathspey at Bellslea and they’ll be without the unavailable Jamie Beagrie. Paul Campbell and Logan Watt are both out injured.

Kris Innes and Craig McKenzie miss out for the Jags, who are looking to halt a run of four league games without a win.

Read more ...

Brora Rangers appoint Campbell

Brora Rangers have announced the appointment of Craig Campbell as first team manager.

Campbell has been in interim charge of the team since the departure of Steven Mackay in early August.

Neil Macdonald and Josh Meekings also join the management team, with Macdonald continuing in the coaching role he has recently occupied, while Meekings comes on board as a player/coach.

Aberdeenshire Shield draw 2021-22

The draw for the 2021-22 Aberdeenshire Shield has been made:

First Round

Banks o' Dee v Hermes

Inverurie Locos v Fraserburgh 

Keith v Aberdeen University 

Huntly v Turriff Utd 

Byes: Buckie Thistle, Deveronvale, Dyce and Formartine Utd 

Ties to be played on 13th or 27th October.

Quarter-Finals

Buckie Thistle v Formartine Utd 

Deveronvale v Huntly or Turriff Utd 

Inverurie Locos or Fraserburgh v Dyce

Keith or Aberdeen University v Banks o' Dee or Hermes

Ties to be played on 17th or 24th of November.

Semi-Finals

Deveronvale or Huntly or Turriff Utd v Inverurie Locos or Fraserburgh or Dyce

Buckie Thistle or Formartine Utd v Keith or Aberdeen University or Banks o' Dee or Hermes

Ties to be played on 8th or 15th December. 

Brora through to North of Scotland Cup final

North of Scotland Cup Semi Final 
 
Brora Rangers 2-2 Lossiemouth (Brora won 4-2 on penalties)
 
Brora: Adam Mackinnon, Matthew Wright 
 
Lossie: Brodie Allen, Fraser Forbes
 
Brora Rangers survived a stunning late comeback from Lossiemouth to progress to the final of the North of Scotland Cup, where they will face Rothes on Saturday October 2nd at Grant Park. 
 
Ross County loanees Adam Mackinnon and Matthew Wright scored first half goals to put Brora two ahead and in control at the break. 
 
Just when time looked to be running out for the visitors, substitute Brodie Allen pulled one back with fifteen minutes remaining, then fellow sub Fraser Forbes levelled matters in injury time to send the tie to a penalty shootout. 
 
Brora midfielder Dale Gillespie converted the winning spot-kick, sending the Cattachs through to their sixth final in the last eight seasons of the competition. 
 

Fixtures

28-09-2021 19:45 - Scottish Cup First Round replays
Bo'ness United - : - Wick Academy
29-09-2021 20:00 - SHFL Week 11
Nairn County - : - Fort William
01-10-2021 20:00 - Aberdeenshire Cup Final
Formartine United - : - Banks O' Dee
02-10-2021 15:00 - SHFL Week 11
Clachnacuddin - : - Fraserburgh
Forres Mechanics - : - Keith
Fort William - : - Wick Academy
Nairn County - : - Inverurie Locos
Turriff United - : - Deveronvale
Brechin City - : - Buckie Thistle
02-10-2021 15:00 - North of Scotland Cup Final
Rothes - : - Brora Rangers

Recent Results

25-09-2021 15:00 - Scottish Cup First Round replays
Cumnock 1 : 5 Formartine United
Haddington Athletic 1 : 1 Deveronvale
Buckie Thistle 4 : 1 Cumbernauld Colts
25-09-2021 15:00 - SHFL Week 10
Inverurie Locos 2 : 1 Brora Rangers
Keith 3 : 0 Turriff United
Rothes 4 : 1 Clachnacuddin
Brechin City 4 : 1 Forres Mechanics
Fraserburgh 7 : 0 Strathspey Thistle
Huntly 3 : 0 Fort William
22-09-2021 20:00 - North of Scotland Cup Semi Finals
Brora Rangers 2 : 2 Lossiemouth
18-09-2021 15:00 - Scottish Cup First Round
Inverurie Locos 0 : 3 Jeanfield Swifts
Brechin City 5 : 0 Vale of Leithen
Deveronvale 2 : 2 Haddington Athletic
Tynecastle 0 : 6 Brora Rangers
Lossiemouth 0 : 3 Preston Athletic
Fraserburgh 1 : 2 Sauchie Juniors
Keith 1 : 2 Darvel
Formartine United 2 : 2 Cumnock

Breedon Highland Football League Table

Search HFLhub

Tweets around the grounds