Mobiles and Tablets

If you are viewing HFLhub on a smartphone or tablet you may find that landscape works better for you.

Full Time scores and scorers: Sat 17th November

Highland League Cup  

 

Cove Rangers 8-0 Turriff Utd  

Cove: Mitch Megginson (28, 60), Jordan MacRae (30, 65), Dan Park (39), Connor Scully (45), Harry Milne (71), Jordon Brown (90) 

 

Formartine Utd 5-2 Inverurie Locos  

Formartine: Stuart Anderson (45), Garry Wood (57), Aaron Norris (59), Archie MacPhee (68), Andrew Greig (77 pen) 

 

Locos: Jordan Leyden (18), Chris Angus (39) 

 

Fort William 0-3 Wick Academy  

 

Wick: Jack Halliday (65), Richard Macadie (73), Davie Allan (79) 

 

Fraserburgh 1-2 Deveronvale  

Fraserburgh: Graham Johnston (65) 

 

Vale: Robert Scott (31, 87) 

 

Keith 2-5 Brora Rangers 

Keith: Bradley Manson (11, 50) 

 

Brora: Paul Brindle (44), Dale Gillespie (46, 53), Steven Mackay (57), Kyle Macleod (75) 

 

Lossiemouth 0-4 Huntly  

 

Huntly: Nick Gray (47), Gary McGowan (60, 67 pen), Ross Still (75) 

 

Rothes 0-2 Buckie Thistle  

 

Buckie: Lewis Mackinnon (62, 71) 

 

Strathspey Thistle 2-5 Forres Mechanics  

Strathspey: Ross Naismith (15), John Cameron (45) 

 

Forres: Liam Taylor (22, 76), Robbie Duncanson (39, 78), Ross MacPherson (84)

 

Team news for matches on Sat 17th November

Highland League Cup 

Cove Rangers v Turriff Utd 

Cove take on Turriff United at Balmoral Stadium and they'll have captain Eric Watson available again, after he was suspended for the win over Forres last weekend. 

Turriff are in poor form with only one win in five in the league, and a second crushing defeat of the season to Banks o' Dee in the Aberdeenshire Shield nine days ago. 

Formartine Utd v Inverurie Locos 

Tie of the round is the derby clash between Formartine and Locos at North Lodge Park. Jevan Anderson misses out through suspension for the home side. 

Greg Mitchell, Connor Rennie, Andy Hunter and Johnny Smith all miss out for Locos, who are looking to lift the trophy for the first time since the 2008/09 season. 

Fort William v Wick Academy 

Fort William face Wick at Claggan Park and boss Kris Anderson will again have a young and inexperienced squad to choose from, due to work commitments and injuries. 

Wick travel without Sean McCarthy, Michael Steven, Grant Steven, Alan Hughes, Andy Hardwick, Jack Henry and Sam Mackay. 

Fraserburgh v Deveronvale

Fraserburgh were beaten finalists in last season's competition and they take on local rivals Deveronvale in the First Round at Bellslea. Broch will be without the injured Ryan Christie and Michael Rae, while Marc Dickson is suspended. 

Vale are looking for their first win in the League Cup since they beat their opponents in March 2013. Dane Ballard, Graeme Watt, Liam Forbes, Kyle Gauld and Robbie Allan all miss out for the visitors, but Kyle Willox returns to the squad. 

Read more ...

Full Time scores and scorers: Wed 7th November

Highland League 

 

Fort William 3-3 Clach 

Fort: Callum Browett, Sean Grant, Darren Quigg 

 

Clach: Scott Dunn (2), Colin Macrae  

 

Nairn County 0-4 Brora Rangers 

 

Brora: Steven Mackay (2), Nick Ross, Paul Brindle 

 

Aberdeenshire Shield Second Round 

 

Banks o’ Dee 6-0 Turriff Utd 

Dee: Jack Henderson (2, 1 pen), Alan Whyte, Michael Philipson, Lachie Macleod, Binnie 

 

Buckie Thistle 1-1 Keith – aet, Buckie won 4-1 on penalties 

Buckie: Own goal 

 

Keith: Max Berton 

 

Cove Rangers 2-4 Formartine Utd 

Cove: Dan Park, Jamie Masson 

Connor Scully sent off, Eric Watson sent off 

 

Formartine: Graeme Rodger, Garry Wood, Andrew Greig (2) 

 

Fraserburgh 2-0 Inverurie Locos – after extra time 

Broch: Greg Buchan, Sean Butcher

 

Full Time scores and scorers: Sat 10th November

Highland League

Brora 4-1 Deveronvale

Brora: Zander Sutherland (8), Colin Williamson (27), Steven Mackay (73, 78)

Vale: Matthew Wallace (45+2)

Buckie 2-1 Turriff

Buckie: Scott Adams (5), Steven Ross (58)

Turriff: Michael Ironside (89)

Clach 2-1 Strathspey

Clach: Sean Webb (22), Scott Dunn (83)

Strathspey: Craig Macmillan (12)

Cove 2-0 Forres

Cove: Mitch Megginson (7), Jamie Masson (56)

Formartine 4-0 Huntly

Formartine: Graeme Rodger (58), Andrew Greig (63 pen), Conor Gethins (73, 85)

Fraserburgh 13-0 Fort William

Fraserburgh: Scott Barbour (6, 11, 26, 32, 62), Sean Butcher (18, 21, 75, 80), Greg Buchan (30, 34), Liam Macdonald (83), Aidan Combe (86)

Keith 2-2 Wick

Keith: Michael Selfridge (20), Cammy Keith (72 pen)

Wick: Gary Manson (60 pen), Jack Halliday (65)

Lossiemouth 0-5 Nairn

Nairn: Dylan Mackenzie (13, 55, 65), Callum Maclean (22), Max Ewen (40)

Rothes 1-2 Inverurie

Rothes: Jamie Wilson (28)

Inverurie: Neil Gauld (60, 88)

Full Time scores and scorers: Sat 3rd November

Highland League  

 

Deveronvale 2-2 Keith  

Vale: Lewis Dunbar (10), Robert Scott (88) 

 

Keith: Jamie McAllister (42), Cammy Keith (90+3 pen) 

 

Forres Mechanics 0-0 Strathspey Thistle  

 

Fort William P-P Huntly  

 

Inverurie Locos 0-5 Fraserburgh (2pm) 

 

Broch: Scott Barbour (17), Paul Campbell (33, 74), Paul Young (50), Bryan Hay (63) 

 

Lossiemouth 2-4 Formartine Utd  

Lossie: Brodie Allan (38), Scott Campbell (45+3) 

 

Formartine: Graeme Rodger (30), Jevan Anderson (42), Stuart Smith (72), Andrew Greig (82) 

 

Turriff Utd 3-3 Rothes  

Turriff: Angus Grant (5, 18 pen), Mike Ewen (82) 

 

Rothes: Ali Sutherland (10, 71), Steven Anderson (32) 

 

Wick Academy 0-2 Cove Rangers 

Michael Steven sent off, Grant Steven sent off

 

Cove: Mitch Megginson (34 pen, 57) 

 

Highland League Cup Prelim Round 

 

Clachnacuddin 0-5 Brora Rangers  

 

Brora: Dale Gillespie (18, 45) Mark Nicolson (20), Colin Williamson (46, 65) 

Mark Nicolson sent off  

 

Nairn County 1-3 Buckie Thistle  

Nairn: Dylan Mackenzie (89 pen)   

 

Buckie: Andrew MacAskill (43), Steven Ross (55), Sam Urquhart (81)

 

Fixtures

Recent Results

17-11-2018 15:00 - Highland League Cup First Round
Rothes 0 : 2 Buckie Thistle
Formartine United 5 : 2 Inverurie Locos
Strathspey Thistle 2 : 5 Forres Mechanics
Fort William 0 : 3 Wick Academy
Fraserburgh 1 : 2 Deveronvale
Keith 2 : 5 Brora Rangers
Lossiemouth 0 : 4 Huntly
Cove Rangers 8 : 0 Turriff United
10-11-2018 15:00 - SHFL Week 15
Fraserburgh 13 : 0 Fort William
Keith 2 : 2 Wick Academy
Brora Rangers 4 : 1 Deveronvale
Lossiemouth 0 : 5 Nairn County
Clachnacuddin 2 : 1 Strathspey Thistle
Rothes 1 : 2 Inverurie Locos
Cove Rangers 2 : 0 Forres Mechanics
Buckie Thistle 2 : 1 Turriff United
Formartine United 4 : 0 Huntly
07-11-2018 20:00 - SHFL Week 14
Nairn County 0 : 4 Brora Rangers

Breedon Highland Football League Table

Search HFLhub

Tweets around the grounds