Mobiles and Tablets

If you are viewing HFLhub on a smartphone or tablet you may find that landscape works better for you.

Latest Results

Team news for matches on Saturday 21st October

Brora Rangers v Formartine Utd  

Fourth-placed Brora take on sixth-placed Formartine at Dudgeon Park and the home side will be without the injured Scott Houston.  

Formartine are in good scoring form and have hit four goals in each of their last three outings. Craig McKeown could feature for the visitors after returning from long term injury at Rothes in midweek.  

Buckie Thistle v Fraserburgh  

It should be a cracking encounter at Victoria Park where champions Buckie take on title-chasing Fraserburgh. The Jags will hope to bounce back from a crushing defeat to Cove on Wednesday night and are boosted by the signing of former Turriff man Andrew MacAskill.  

Broch's excellent form continued with Scottish Cup progress last weekend, and their only absentee for this one is Graham Johnston who is on honeymoon.  

Clach v Inverurie Locos  

Clach face Locos at Grant Street and they'll be without Martin Callum and Ian Penwright, who is out with a long-term knee injury. Stuart Leslie is also unavailable, while goalkeepers John Campbell and Douglas Maclennan are also out injured.  

Locos' superb form has seen them surge into third place and they travel without Colin Charlesworth due to a back injury. Hitman Neil Gauld is doubtful and will face a late fitness test.   

Cove Rangers v Keith  

Cove are in irresistible form and put a stunning seven goals past champions Buckie on Wednesday night. Boss John Sheran has a full squad to pick from for the visit of Keith to Harlaw Park. 

Keith played well in defeat to Clyde in the Scottish Cup last time out, but the Maroons are still looking for their first league win since the opening day of the season. 

Read more ...

Full-time scores and scorers: Wednesday 18th October

Cove Rangers 7-1 Buckie Thistle

Cove: Mitch Megginson (12, 30, 40), Harry Milne (50), Jamie Masson (55), Paul McManus (85, 90)

Buckie: Chris Angus (60)

Deveronvale 4-0 Strathspey Thistle

Vale: Robert Scott (21, 25, 53), Dane Ballard (69)

Rothes 3-4 Formartine United

Rothes: Kris Duncan (12), Scott Davidson (25, 70)

Formartine: Scott Barbour (20), Kieran Lawrence (35), Garry Wood (50), Stephen Rennie OG (60)                            

Full Time scores and scorers: Sat 14th October

Scottish Cup Second Round 

Banks o' Dee 2-0 Selkirk 

Dee: Jamie Watt (68), Andrew Whyte (75) 

Buckie Thistle 6-2 BSC Glasgow  

Buckie: Sean Carroll (4 pen), John McLeod (18, 39, 90+5), Steven Ross (36), Chris Angus (90+2)  

BSC: Stephen Murray (61), Martin Grehan (65 pen) 

Ross Macmillan sent off 

Civil Service Strollers 0-5 Brora Rangers  

Brora: Scott Graham (37, 67), Ally Macdonald (49), Steven Mackay (60), Paul Brindle (90) 

Deveronvale 0-2 Glenafton Athletic 

Glenafton: Darren McGill (87), Joe Andrew (90+1) 

Edinburgh University 0-2 Fraserburgh 

Fraserburgh: Willie West (5, 23) 

Formartine Utd 4-0 East Stirling  

Formartine: Scott Ferries (13), Scott Barbour (14, 80), Archie MacPhee (82) 

Keith 0-3 Clyde 

Clyde: Smart Osadolor (47), Max Wright (69), Darren Ramsey (78) 

Nairn County 1-2 Cove Rangers 

Nairn: Jordan Macrae (73)   

Cove: Mitch Megginson (15), Jamie Masson (46) 

Spartans 5-0 Clach 

Spartans: Blair Atkinson (3), Davie Greenhill (14, 32), Jamie Dishington (72, 90)

Highland League  

Fort William 1-4 Inverurie Locos 

Fort: Liam Taylor (53) 

Locos: Neil Gauld (6 pen, 13), Jordan Leyden (39), Gordon (70), Gregg Mitchell (90)  

Wick Academy 3-0 Strathspey Thistle 

Wick: Michael Maccallum (26 og), Danny Mackay (60), Steven Anderson (70)

Full Time scores and scorers: Wed 4th October

Highland League 

Buckie Thistle 4-1 Huntly 

Buckie: Craig Dorrat (1, 61), Steven Ross (65), John McLeod (66) 

Huntly: Mike Ewen (53) 

Gary McGowan sent off (58) 

Aberdeenshire Cup Semi-Finals 

Deveronvale 0-5 Cove Rangers 

Cove: Mitch Megginson (17), Alan Redford (20), Harry Milne (25), Connor Scully (31, 37) 

Formartine Utd 4-0 Fraserburgh 

Formartine: Graeme Rodger (10, 19), Scott Barbour (44), Archie MacPhee (65) 

Broch: 

North of Scotland Cup Semi Finals 

Forres Mechanics 0-3 Brora Rangers 

Forres: 

Brora: Paul Brindle (22, 50), Mark Nicolson (35) 

Mark Nicolson sent off (90) 

Golspie Sutherland 2-3 Lossiemouth 

Golspie: Lukasz Geruzel (73, 88) 

Lossie: Ross Archibald (16), Ross Duncan (55), James McLaren (65) 

 

Team news for matches on Saturday 14th October

Scottish Cup Second Round

Buckie Thistle v BSC Glasgow
Highland League champions Buckie take on Lowland League leaders BSC Glasgow in a cup cracker at Victoria Park.

The Jags will be without the injured Stuart Taylor (ankle), Sam Urquhart (knee), John Maitland (calf), Sean Wood (knee) and Craig Cowie (knee) as they look to repeat last season's excellent cup run.

Civil Service Strollers v Brora Rangers
Brora make the trip south to take on mid-table Lowland League outfit Civil Service Strollers in Edinburgh. Scott Houston is the only absentee for the Cattachs, who will hope to better their exit to Clyde at this stage last term.

Deveronvale v Glenafton Athletic
Deveronvale face a tough test against the current Scottish Junior Cup holders and West Region Super League Champions Glenafton Athletic at Princess Royal Park.
Chris Blackhall and Graeme Watt miss out for the home side, but Vale are boosted by the return of Steven Davidson, Kyle Willox and Kevin Adams.

Edinburgh University v Fraserburgh
Fraserburgh are in superb form and stormed to the top of the Highland League after putting seven past Deveronvale last weekend.

Gary Harris returns to the squad for the trip to face Edinburgh University, who lie third-bottom of the Lowland League . Lewis Davidson misses out with work commitments and Graham Johnston is away on honeymoon.

Formartine Utd v East Stirling
Formartine take on Lowland League side East Stirling at North Lodge Park as they look to emulate last season's run to the Fourth Round, when they went out to SPL side Partick Thistle.

East Stirling were relegated to the Lowland League at the end of the 2015/16 season after losing a play-off to Edinburgh City.

Read more ...

Full-time scores and scorers: Sat 30th September

Highland League

Brora 3-0 Nairn

Brora: Colin Williamson (10), Steven Mackay (60), Andrew Greig (89)

Buckie 5-0 Fort William

Buckie: John McLeod (60, 67), Own Goal (65), Callum Murray (72), Steven Ross (85)

Clachnacuddin 6-0 Strathspey

Clach: Liam Shewan (10, 15, 20), Michael Finnis (50 pen), Ryan Mackintosh (60), Scott Morrison (75)

Deveronvale 0-2 Inverurie

Inverurie: Jordan Leyden (3), Mark Souter (25)

Formartine 0-4 Cove Rangers

Cove: Sam Burnett (29), Daniel Park (39), Mitch Megginson (65), Harry Milne (84)

Forres Mechanics 2-3 Fraserburgh

Fraserburgh: Cameron Buchan (21), Willie West (25 pen), Paul Campbell (54)

Forres: John Cameron (7), Craig McGovern (65)

Huntly 5-2 Turriff

Huntly: Gary McGowan (26), Michael Clark (62 pen) Michael Ewen (67, 75), Ryan Stewart (87)

Turriff: Kevin Flett (11), Louis Myers (31)

Keith 3-3 Lossiemouth

Keith: James Brownie (12), Cammy Keith (75, 82)

Lossie: Own Goal  (3), James McLaren (14), Ross Archibald (60)

Scottish Cup – First Round Replay

Rothes 1-3 EduSport Academy

Rothes: Daniel Moore (14)

EduSport: Louis Babel (65), Sofiane Zeghdane (80, 85)

Stirling University 1-0 Wick

Stirling: David O’ Brien (1)

Full Time scores and scorers: Saturday 7th October

Highland League 

Fraserburgh 7-3 Deveronvale 

Broch: Paul Campbell (20), William West (22 pen, 34, 44, 54), Bryan Hay (24), Dean Cowie (87) 

Vale: Ross Aitken (48), William Pauline (76, 90) 

Inverurie Locos 3-0 Buckie Thistle  

Locos: Joe McCabe (48, 67), Martin Laing (81) 

Keith 0-3 Rothes 

Rothes: Craig Cormack (45), Scott Davidson (71, 74) 

Lossiemouth 1-3 Forres Mechanics 

Lossie: Aaron Hamilton (60) 

Forres: Graham Fraser (26), Lee Fraser (45, 47) 

Strathspey Thistle 1-2 Turriff Utd  

Strathy: Adam McLeod (60) 

Turriff: Scott Miller (5), Cammy Bowden (88) 

Wick Academy 2-3 Brora Rangers 

Wick: Jack Halliday (31), Richard Macadie (52 pen) 

Brora: Martin Maclean (16), Paul Brindle (41), Scott Graham (75 pen) 

IRN-BRU Cup Third Round 

Cove Rangers 0-3 Crusaders 

Crusaders: Carvell (44, 90+2), Clackin (60) 

 

Full Time scores and scorers: Sat 23rd September

Scottish Cup First Round      

Banks o' Dee 4-0 Huntly  

Dee: Jamie Watt (11, 22), Kane Winton (32), Michael Philipson (54) 

Glenn Murison sent off (51) 

Brora Rangers 5-0 Girvan  

Brora: Brindle (30 pen), Andrew Greig (32, 36, 65), Craig Campbell (45+1)  

Girvan:  

Civil Service Strollers 2-1 Strathspey Thistle  

CS Strollers: David Stewart (55), David Church (73) 

Strathspey: Gavin Hay (30) 

Clach 8-0 Fort William  

Clach: Scorers to follow 

Deveronvale 3-1 Hawick Royal Albert  

Vale: Robert Scott (30, 79), Lewis Dunbar (69) 

Hawick: Ross Aitken (42 og) 

Edinburgh University 2-1 Lossiemouth  

Ed Uni: Yeoman (50), Guthrie (85) 

Lossiemouth: Ryan McRitchie (18)   

Edusport Academy 1-1 Rothes  

Academy: Higgins (64) 

Rothes: Dale Gillespie (52 pen) 

Formartine Utd 2-1 Turriff Utd  

Formartine: Stuart Smith (33), Archie MacPhee (87)  

Turriff: Scott Miller (5) 

Fraserburgh 2-1 Forres Mechanics  

Broch: Aiden Combe (70), Paul Campbell (88) 

Forres: Robbie Duncanson (19)  

Gala Fairydean 0-2 Keith  

Keith: James Brownie (32), Scott Whelan (38) 

Nairn County 1-0 Whitehill Welfare  

Nairn: Jordan MacRae (39) 

Lothian Thistle HV 3-2 Inverurie Locos  

Lothian Th: Devlin (20), Wringe (27), Nhamburo (87)  

Locos: Laing (38), Gordon (82) 

Wick Academy 2-2 Stirling University  

Wick: Sam Mackay (67), Grant Steven (82) 

Stirling Uni: Chris Geddes (58), Paul McCafferty (75)

League Table

Rank Teams Played Points Current form
1 Cove Rangers 13 37 WWWWW
2 Fraserburgh 14 32 WWWWL
3 Inverurie Locos 15 31 DWWWW
4 Formartine United 14 28 WWLWW
5 Buckie Thistle 14 28 WWLLW
6 Brora Rangers 13 28 WWWWL
7 Turriff United 13 23 WLLWW
8 Rothes 13 22 LLWLW
9 Huntly 13 22 LDWLW
10 Nairn County 12 22 LWLLW
11 Forres Mechanics 14 21 WDLWW
12 Deveronvale 14 16 WLLWL
13 Wick Academy 13 15 WWLWL
14 Clachnacuddin 13 15 LLDWL
15 Lossiemouth 14 5 LLDLL
16 Keith 13 4 LLDLL
17 Strathspey Thistle 15 3 LLLLL
18 Fort William 14 1 LLLLL

Recent Results

21-10-2017 15:00 - SHFL Week 13
Clachnacuddin 0 : 4 Inverurie Locos
Huntly 3 : 2 Wick Academy
Buckie Thistle 4 : 1 Fraserburgh
Cove Rangers 6 : 2 Keith
Brora Rangers 0 : </