Mobiles and Tablets

If you are viewing HFLhub on a smartphone or tablet you may find that landscape works better for you.

Rothes through to North of Scotland Cup final

North of Scotland Cup Semi-Final 
 
Strathspey Thistle 1-4 Rothes
 
Strathy: Craig MacKenzie
 
Rothes: Michael Finnis, Craig Cormack, Alan Pollock (pen), Kane Davies
 
Rothes produced an excellent performance to defeat Strathspey Thistle at Seafield Park and win a place in the final of the North of Scotland Cup.
 
Michael Finnis headed the visitors in front early on and Craig Cormack made it two just beyond the half hour mark. 
 
Craig MacKenzie threw the home side a lifeline when he pulled a goal back a minute from half time, only for Alan Pollock to restore Rothes' two-goal cushion from the penalty spot after 65 minutes.
 
Substitute Kane Davies completed the scoring to send Rothes through to a final meeting with either Brora Rangers or Lossiemouth.

Fixtures

28-09-2021 19:45 - Scottish Cup First Round replays
Bo'ness United - : - Wick Academy
29-09-2021 20:00 - SHFL Week 11
Nairn County - : - Fort William
01-10-2021 20:00 - Aberdeenshire Cup Final
Formartine United - : - Banks O' Dee
02-10-2021 15:00 - SHFL Week 11
Forres Mechanics - : - Keith
Fort William - : - Wick Academy
Nairn County - : - Inverurie Locos
Turriff United - : - Deveronvale
Brechin City - : - Buckie Thistle
Clachnacuddin - : - Fraserburgh
02-10-2021 15:00 - North of Scotland Cup Final
Rothes - : - Brora Rangers

Recent Results

25-09-2021 15:00 - Scottish Cup First Round replays
Haddington Athletic 1 : 1 Deveronvale
Buckie Thistle 4 : 1 Cumbernauld Colts
Cumnock 1 : 5 Formartine United
25-09-2021 15:00 - SHFL Week 10
Keith 3 : 0 Turriff United
Rothes 4 : 1 Clachnacuddin
Brechin City 4 : 1 Forres Mechanics
Fraserburgh 7 : 0 Strathspey Thistle
Huntly 3 : 0 Fort William
Inverurie Locos 2 : 1 Brora Rangers
22-09-2021 20:00 - North of Scotland Cup Semi Finals
Brora Rangers 2 : 2 Lossiemouth
18-09-2021 15:00 - Scottish Cup First Round
Lossiemouth 0 : 3 Preston Athletic
Fraserburgh 1 : 2 Sauchie Juniors
Keith 1 : 2 Darvel
Formartine United 2 : 2 Cumnock
Forres Mechanics 0 : 2 Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic
Huntly 3 : 0 Hill of Beath Hawthorn
Nairn County 4 : 0 Strathspey Thistle
Banks O' Dee 1 : 0 Turriff United

Breedon Highland Football League Table

Search HFLhub

Tweets around the grounds