Mobiles and Tablets

If you are viewing HFLhub on a smartphone or tablet you may find that landscape works better for you.

Latest Results

Saturday 11th May 2013 FT: Keith win Breedons Cup/Title fate will go to wire

A superb second-half turnaround by Keith saw them come from behind to defeat Inverurie Locos and lift the Breedon Aggregates Highland League Cup. After falling behind to Scott Begg's first-half goal at Princess Royal Park, the tide was turned when Andy MacAskill equalised, before Cammy Keith converted a spot-kick 20 minutes from time.

The Keith marksman spurned another penalty chance in the dying minutes, but his team held on to lift the cup.

Meanwhile, the league title will go down to the bitter end at North Lodge Park next weekend, as Nairn County's 3-1 victory against Formartine United denied Steve Paterson's side the chance to lift the title today. After Cove Rangers beat Rothes 2-0 at MacKessack Park, it will be a Highland League winner-takes-all showdown on the final day for the second time in three years.

Although an under-strength Strathspey Thistle lost 4-0 to Wick Academy, Rothes' defeat means that the Jags are now assured of their best ever Highland League finish. Meanwhile Clach beat Turriff 2-1 at the Haughs to finish fifth, while last season's champions Forres Mechanics signed off their season with a 3-0 win against Buckie Thistle and sit in seventh, but their eventual fate is out of their hands as they can still be overtaken.

More will follow through the evening.

 

Saturday 11th May 2013

 

 

 

Press and Journal Highland League

 

FULL-TIME




Buckie Thistle

0

Forres Mechanics

3

Scorers:

 

Scorers: Lee Fraser (4), Ross Archibald (36), Kevin Duguid (61)

 

Kevin Main, Shaun Wood, Bob Duncan, Ben Stewart, Lewis MacKinnon, Darren Wood (N Smith 69), Donnie Munro, Graeme Stewart, Jordan Legge (I MacRae 57), Aaron Shand (J Sutherland 57), Jamie Shewan.

 

Stuart Knight, Graham Fraser, Craig McGovern, Steven Fraser, Ryan MacKintosh, Ross MacPherson, Ross Archibald (C Brown 71), Scott Lawrie, Lee Fraser, Kyle Scott, Kevin Duguid (R Paterson 88).

 

Subs: Stuart Hodge, Darren Strong.

 

Subs: Ryan Green, Nathan Sharp, Sean McIntosh.

 

Booked: Graeme Stewart (56), Shaun Wood (56), Donnie Munro (67), Bob Duncan (90)

 

Booked: Ross MacPherson (67), Kevin Duguid (67)

 

Sent Off:

 

Sent Off:

 

Referee: Craig Sim

 

 

 

FULL TIME

 

 

 

Formartine United

1

Nairn County

3

Scorers: Craig McKeown (40)

 

Scorers: Martin Macdonald (15), Conor Gethins (47, 59)

 

Andy Shearer, David Donald (Paul Napier 65), Stuart Smith, Craig McKeown, Mark Smith, Ross Campbell, Hamish Munro (Kevin Webster 65), Tommy Wilson (Stuart Soane 60), Daniel Park, Michael Ewen, Calum Bagshaw

 

Michael McCallum, Sean Webb, Paul Macleod, Michael Morrison, Martin Macdonald, Glenn Main, Adam Naismith, Gregg Main (Steven Ellis 82), Robbie Duncanson, Conor Gethins, Andrew Neill

 

Subs: Calum Dingwall, Colin Robertson

 

Subs: , Jack Anderson, Chris Mackinnon, Jamie Mackay, Sam McLean (GK)

 

Booked: Ross Campbell (90)

 

Booked:

 

Sent Off:

 

Sent Off:

 

Referee: Caryl Potten

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fort William

P

Lossiemouth

P

Waterlogged pitch

 

 

 

FULL TIME

 

 

 

Rothes

0

Cove Rangers

2

Scorers:

 

Scorers: Jamie Lennox (48), Martin Johnston (50)

 

Rhys Fyfe, Alan Shearer, Kevin Shortreed, Gary Ewen, Michael Dunn, Duncan Macphee, Derek Ramsay (T), Scott Robison, Sean McIntosh, Calum McIntosh, Stuart Massie

 

Stuart McKenzie, Blair Yule, Dean Lawrie, Jamie Beagrie, Alan Redford, Eric Watson, Jamie Lennox, Roy McBain, Martin Johnston, Stirling Smith, Connor Scully

 

Subs: Scott Dunn, Scott Bowie, Calum Morrison, Alan Fuller, Lewis Forbes

 

Subs: Jordan Leyden, Robbie Henderson, Richie Singer, Roddy Black, Timothy Capstick (GK)

 

Booked:

 

Booked:

 

Sent Off:

 

Sent Off:

 

Referee: Thomas Shaw

 

 

 

FULL TIME

 

 

 

Turriff United

1

Clachnacuddin

2

Scorers: Donald Fraser (52)

 

Scorers: Neil MacDonald (35), Blair Lawrie (64)

 

William Gatt, James Chalmers, Gary Davidson, Stuart Taylor, Mark Simpson, Chris Herd, Donald Fraser, Kenneth Mair, Paul Campbell, James Brownie, Stephen Gauld

 

John Campbell, Mark Dougal, Martin Callum, Bruce Milne, Alistair MacLeod, Brian MacLeod, Blair Lawrie, Neil MacDonald, Sam Urquhart, Scott Graham, Kyle MacLean.

 

Subs: Paul Young, Lewis Davidson, Ross Anderson, Cameron Bowden, Grant Pennet

 

Subs: Scott MacLean, Scott Davidson, Martin Duncan, Fraser Robertson, Daniel MacLennan.

 

Booked: Paul Campbell (20), James Brownie (29), Kenneth Mair (44), Donald Fraser (48)

 

Booked: Bruce Milne (37)

 

Sent Off:

 

Sent Off:

 

Referee: Martin Kerrigan

 

 

 

FULL TIME

 

 

 

Wick Academy

4

Strathspey Thistle

0

Scorers: Sam Mackay (24), Mark MacKernie O.G. (25), Richard Macadie (41), Sam Mackay (67)

 

Scorers:

 

Michael Gray, Michael Steven, Gary Manson, Alan Farquhar, Grant Steven, James Pickles, Sam Mackay, Steven Cunningham, Lucasz Geruzel, Richard Macadie, David Allan.

 

Willie Ridgers, Craig Ireland, Jordan Wardrope, Nicholas Mochan, Mark MacKernie, James McShane, Terry Swinton, Reilly, Matteusz Bobrowski, Darren Thomas, Jamie Sutherland.

 

Subs: James Murray, Gary Weir, Ross Allan, James More

 

Subs: David Ritchie

 

Booked:

 

Booked:

 

Sent Off:

 

Sent Off:

 

Referee: Graham Elder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Breedon Aggregates Highland League Cup Final

 

at Princess Royal Park, Banff

FULL TIME

 

Keith

2

Inverurie Loco Works

1

Scorers: Andrew Mackasill (58) Cammy Keith (70 pen)

Cammy Keith missed pen (90)

 

Scorers: Scott Begg (17)

 

Murray Kinnaird, Zander Jack (Andrew Smith 67), Craig Phillips, Gary McNamee, Stuart Walker, Bruce Raffel, Murray McCulloch, Andrew Macaskill, Cammy Keith, Jonathan Smith, Sean Keith (Stewart Hutcheon 85)

 

Andy Reid, Neil McLean, Gordon Forsyth (Nicky Gordon 79), Clark Bain, Keiron Adams, Steven Park, Craig Ross, Scott Begg, Neil Gauld, Stuart McKay (Jack Strachan 63), John Maitland

 

Subs: Kris Niddrie, Andrew Anderson, Jonathan Cook

 

Subs: Mark Souter, Andrew Bagshaw, Stewart Gray (GK)

 

Booked: Stuart Walker (45), Andrew MacAskill (87)

 

Booked: Scott Begg (52)

 

Sent Off:

 

Sent Off: Steven Park (90)

 

Referee: Graham Beaton

 

 

 

League Table

Rank Teams Played Points Current form
1 Cove Rangers 34 90 WWLWL
2 Formartine United 34 79 WWWWW
3 Inverurie Locos 34 78 WLWWW
4 Fraserburgh 34 73 LLWWW
5 Forres Mechanics 34 73 WWWWW
6 Brora Rangers 34 63 LWLWW
7 Buckie Thistle 34 51 LDDLW
8 Deveronvale 34 51 LWDWW
9 Nairn County 34 51 DWWLW
10 Rothes 34 49 LLWLW
11 Huntly 34 49 LLDWL
12 Wick Academy 34 46 DLLLL
13 Clachnacuddin 34 41 LLWLD
14 Turriff United 34 37 WLLWL
15 Keith 34 16 LDWLD
16 Lossiemouth 34 15 LLDLL
17 Strathspey Thistle 34 14 LLDLL
18 Fort William 34 5 DLLLD

Recent Results

12-05-2018 14:00 - SPFL Pyramid Play-off Final
Cowdenbeath 3 : 2 Cove Rangers
05-05-2018 15:00 - SHFL Week 39
Turriff United 0 : 2 Brora Rangers
05-05-2018 15:00 - SPFL Pyramid Play-off Final
Cove Rangers 0 : 0 Cowdenbeath
02-05-2018 20:00 - SHFL Week 38
Fort William 3 : 3 Keith
01-05-2018 19:45 - SPFL Pyramid Play-Off
Spartans 2 : 1 Cove Rangers
28-04-2018 15:00 - SHFL Week 38
Formartine United 2 : 1 Wick Academy
Fort William 3 : 7 Turriff United
Strathspey Thistle 0 : 7 Brora Rangers
28-04-2018 15:00 - SPFL Pyramid Play-Off
Cove Rangers 4 : 0 Spartans
25-04-2018 20:00 - SHFL Week 37
Rothes 3 : 1 Brora Rangers
Deveronvale 5 : 0 Fort William
24-04-2018 20:00 - SHFL Week 37
Cove Rangers 0 : 3 Nairn County
Strathspey Thistle 1 : 4 Fraserburgh
21-04-2018 15:00 - SHFL Week 37
Rothes 0 : 1 Fraserburgh
Wick Academy 1 : 3 Cove Rangers
Brora Rangers 1 : 0 Huntly
Deveronvale 2 : 1 Nairn County
Formartine United 12 : 0 Fort William

Search HFLhub

Next Fixtures

Tweets around the grounds