Paul Napier

Position:
MID
Full Name:
Paul Napier
Team:
Formartine United

Age 25: - Previous clubs include Elgin City, Montrose and Buckie Thistle.  Signed in February 2013 from Buckie Thistle on a 2 ½ year contract.  Made his debut in the Aberdeenshire Shield tie against Huntly, scoring a hat-trick, with his skill and direct attacking style providing United with more attacking options.  Has started 9 games to date with a further 13 from the subs bench, scoring 7 goals.  

SeasonTeamMatches playedMatches Line UpPlayed minutesSubs inSubs out
Formartine United117045100000
Formartine United10000000000
Formartine United30000110000
Formartine United00000000000
Formartine United10000000000
Formartine United20000000000

Latest Formartine News

  • Saturday 18th March - Formartine Utd 1 Deveronvale 0

    A first half strike from Callum Dingwall gave Formartine their third single-goal victory in eight days, keeping their four-month unbeaten league run intact and their slim title hopes alive.  Formartine coach Jerry O'Driscoll praised the team's growing ability to close games out:  "That's three games on the spin we've won one-nil and it's a good habit to be in. We were not at our best, but I think we deserved the win over the piece.   Deveronvale did have a couple of chances and we were never...

    Read More ...

  • Wednesday 16th November - Deveronvale 2 Formartine Utd 3

    Formartine came from two goals down to stun Deveronvale with three second half goals in a seven-minute spell to take all three points at Princess Royal Park. The home side had an early chance after seven minutes when Chris Blackhall held the ball up well and fed Paul Sutherland, but his low cross just evaded Grant Noble in the middle. In the 37th minute Stuart Anderson fired in a superb delivery from a free kick that was missed by Grant Pennet, came back off the crossbar and was somehow...

    Read More ...

  • Saturday 5th November - Formartine 4 Fraserburgh 0

    Formartine manager Kris Hunter triumphed against his former club thanks to a hat-trick from Graeme Rodger and a tap-in at the far post from defender Shane Jamieson. Within the opening three minutes Paul Leask was forced into action after Scott Barbour beat the offside trap. However, he couldn’t beat the Broch keeper even after two attempts. The home side certainly started the better of the two teams and their pressure paid off mid-way through the first half. Barbour received the ball after a...

    Read More ...

  • Saturday 29th October – Formartine 7 Banks o’ Dee 2

    Formartine hammered Banks o’ Dee to set-up a Scottish Cup third-round clash against League 2 side Annan Athletic. The home side started slowly and as a result of that the visitors opened the scoring in the opening minutes of the game. Michael Philipson sent through Jack Henderson who slotted home a left-footed finish from just outside of the box past the on-rushing Ewen MacDonald. The Highland League side were struck with another blow when centre-back Jonathon Crawford had to be taken off...

    Read More ...

  • Saturday 8th October - Locos 1 Formartine 2

    Formartine fought back to edge out Inverurie at Harlaw Park.After a slow opening, the local derby ignited as Mark Souter and Shane Jamieson battled over a 50/50 ball. Souter was eventually penalised for the foul after the Formartine bench resumed their position on the sidelines following passionate protests. The first half played out evenly with neither side forcing any early saves from the opposing keeper. Locos could claim the best of the opening chances as Stephen Jeffrey floated a cross in...

    Read More ...

  • Saturday 3rd September – Formartine 2 Forres 2

    Last season’s runners-up Formartine came from two goals behind to gain a point at home to Forres Mechanics. The visitors scored twice in the opening half, through a stunning free-kick from Scott Graham and a powerful finish from Martin Groat. United fought back and got a goal back in the opening minutes of the second half through Scott Barbour. Midfielder Graeme Rodger then got the equalising goal, however neither team could grab the winner. Forres boss Charlie Rowley thought his side got what...

    Read More ...

  • Saturday 13th August - Formartine Utd 2 Clach 1

    Formartine United ended their three game losing run but this was far from a well-earned victory with Clachnacuddin very unlucky not to go away with one if not three points, controversial decisions robbing the Lilywhites of a happy visit to North Lodge Park. The Pitmedden side had lost eleven goals against Aberdeen, Wick Academy and Fraserburgh, and the lacklustre atmosphere around the ground at kick off painted the picture of an end of season game rather than one with a potentially exciting...

    Read More ...

  • Sat 30th July – Keith 1 Formartine 4

    Goals from Neil Gauld, Paul Lawson, Derek Young and Conor Gethins secured an impressive victory for Formartine over Keith. Ryan Keir’s wonderful free-kick on the stroke of the break capped a great performance from a player who didn’t deserve to end up on the losing side. The home side dominated early on and broke away with Michael Ewen cutting inside from the right to cross the ball into Craig MacAskill, whose powerful strike was well saved by keeper Andy Reid.

    Read More ...

  • Wed 27th July – Locos 1 Formartine 2

    One of the first games in the calendar saw local rivals Inverurie and Formartine battle it out to see who would face Fraserburgh in the next round of the Aberdeenshire Cup. The encounter was full of controversial decisions and challenges which you would expect from a derby, with United progressing through to face the cup holders, Fraserburgh.

    Read More ...

  • Saturday 2nd April - Formartine 5 Huntly 1

    Formartine extended their unbeaten run to 17 games with a 5-1 home victory over Huntly. The hosts took the lead through Neil Gauld, then doubled their lead just a minute later with another from Gauld from long range. United extended their lead through left back Callum Bagshaw and Huntly got a goal back going into half time through Philip Duncan. The home side continued their dominance and extended their lead in the second half after a goal from Gary Wood and an own goal. The win for Formartine...

    Read More ...

United tweets