Stuart Smith

Position:
DEF
Full Name:
Stuart Smith
Team:
Formartine United

Age: 23 (DOB 06:07:1989) - Previous Clubs: Aberdeen & Peterhead.  Signed from Peterhead on the recommendation of both Neale and Neil Cooper, Stuart has been brought in to strengthen the left side of defence.  Having started his career at Aberdeen, Stuart permanently signed for Peterhead in January 2009 following two loan spells from the Dons, establishing himself as the first-choice left back during his time at Balmoor, but has also shown promise in the centre of defence while covering for Bobby Mann.  Stuart was one of the most consistent performers over the past couple of season making 72 competitive appearances, scoring two goals and wearing the captains armband at Strathspey Thistle as well, which shows the faith the manager has in his ability.  

SeasonTeamMatches playedMatches Line UpPlayed minutesSubs inSubs out
Formartine United2524010130000
Formartine United10000000000
Formartine United30000000000
Formartine United10000000000
Formartine United00000000000
Formartine United22000010000