Mobiles and Tablets

If you are viewing HFLhub on a smartphone or tablet you may find that landscape works better for you.

Full time scores and scorers: Sat 24th August

Highland League  

 

Formartine Utd 5-1 Clach 

Formartine: Scott Lisle (3), Gary McGowan, Garry Wood 

 

Clach: Scott Dunn 

 

Forres Mechanics 7-1 Strathspey Thistle  

Forres: Alan MacPhee (3), Andrew MacRae (2), Stuart Soane, Calum Howarth  

 

Strathspey: Scott Morrison 

 

Fraserburgh 6-3 Fort William (2.15pm) 

Fraserburgh: Sean Butcher (3), Paul Campbell (3, 1 pen)  

 

Fort: Roddy Kennedy, Ross Gunn, Jordan Andrew 

 

Huntly 1-3 Rothes  

Huntly: Chris Herd 

 

Rothes: Ashley Ballam o.g, Jack Maley, Steven Anderson 

 

Keith 2-1 Turriff Utd  

Keith: Grant Thomson, Scott Gray 

 

Turriff: Mike Ewen pen 

 

Lossiemouth 0-2 Inverurie Locos  

Locos: Mark Souter, Sam Burnett 

 

Nairn County 1-0 Brora Rangers  

Nairn: Max Ewan 

 

Wick Academy 1-2 Buckie Thistle  

Wick: Richard Macadie  

 

Buckie: Andrew MacAskill, Scott Graham 

 

Team news for matches on Sat 24th August

Highland League 
 
Formartine Utd v Clach
 
Formartine are in good form, with three wins and 11 goals in their last four matches. This run also included a Challenge Cup shoot-out win at League One Peterhead. 
 
Clach could be without Martin Callum and goalkeeper Douglas Maclennan, after both picked up knocks in the excellent North Cup win over Ross County. Martin MacDonald and John MacAskill are expected to return.
 
Forres Mechanics v Strathspey Thistle 
 
Forres are still looking for their first league points of the season as they take on Strathspey at Mosset Park. Ryan Farquhar and Moray Taylor miss out through injury, while Scott Miller is unavailable.
 
Richard Tawse returns for the visitors Strathspey, but Aiden Hersee is suspended after his red card at Turriff last weekend. 
 
Fraserburgh v Fort William 
 
Fraserburgh continued their great start to the season with wins over Buckie and Locos in the last week. Jamie Beagrie is their only absentee for the home clash with Fort William, as he is offshore.
 
Fort recorded another superb North Cup victory at Rothes in midweek, taking them through to a semi final clash with Brora. They'll travel to Bellslea without the injured John Treasurer.  
 
Huntly v Rothes 
 
Huntly quartet Craig Reid, Euan Storrier, Craig Dorrat and Ross Still will all miss the visit of Rothes to Christie Park. Glenn Murison is available again and returns to the squad. 
 
Rothes lost their unbeaten league record with defeat at home to Nairn last weekend. They'll be without Alan Pollock for this one.

Read more ...

Full Time score and scorers: Tue 20th August

North of Scotland Cup Quarter Final

Caley Thistle 3-1 Forres Mechanics 

Caley: Roddy MacGregor, Miles Storey (2) 

Forres: Andrew Macrae 

Full time scores and scorers: Wed 21st August

Aberdeenshire Cup Quarter Finals  

 

Banks o' Dee 1-6 Aberdeen 

Dee: Michael Phillipson 

Neale Allan sent off

 

Dons: Bruce Anderson (3), Dean Lawrie o.g, Ethan Ross, Seb Ross 

 

Buckie Thistle 5-1 Turriff Utd 

Buckie: Andrew MacAskill (2), Sam Robertson (2), Declan Milne 

 

Turriff: Keir Smith 

 

Fraserburgh 2-0 Inverurie Locos 

Broch: Paul Campbell, Sean Butcher 

 

Huntly 1-2 Formartine Utd  

Huntly: Kai Ross (pen) 

 

Formartine: Scott Lisle, Jordan Leyden  

 

North of Scotland Cup Quarter Finals 

 

Brora Rangers 6-0 Wick Academy 

Brora: Jordan MacRae, Bjorn Wagenaar, Marc Nicholson, Alan Farquhar o.g, Scott Davidson, Colin Williamson 

 

Clach 2-1 Ross County 

Clach: James Beeston, Alasdair Gillies 

 

County: Davis Keillor-Dunn 

 

Rothes 1-5 Fort William  

Rothes: Craig Cormack

 

Fort: Aidan Taylor (3), Jack Brown (2)

Full Time scores and scorers: Sat 17th August

Highland Football League  

 

Brora Rangers 7-0 Lossiemouth  

Brora: Bjorn Wagenaar, Paul Brindle (3), Gavin Morrison, Steven Mackay, Scott Davidson (pen) 

 

Buckie Thistle 1-3 Fraserburgh  

Buckie: Sam Urquhart (pen) 

 

Broch: Sean Butcher, Scott Barbour, Lewis Davidson 

 

Clach 1-2 Wick Academy  

Clach: James Beeston 

 

Wick: Craig Gunn (2) 

 

Formartine Utd 4-1 Deveronvale  

Formartine: Garry Wood, Scott Lisle, Michael Clark (2) 

 

Vale: Robert Scott 

 

Fort William 0-1 Keith 

Keith: Adam Clark 

 

Inverurie Locos 3-1 Forres Mechanics  

Locos: Neil Gauld (2, 1 pen), Ryan Stott 

 

Forres: Stuart Soane 

 

Rothes 1-2 Nairn County  

Rothes: Aidan Wilson 

 

Nairn: Adam Porritt (pen), Tom MacLennan 

 

Turriff Utd 3-1 Strathspey Thistle  

Turriff: Robert Ward (2), Cammy Bowden 

 

Strathy: Aidan Hersee 

Aidan Hersee sent off 

 

Fixtures

Recent Results

19-10-2019 15:00 - SHFL Week 12
Nairn County 1 : 0 Wick Academy
Fraserburgh 4 : 0 Keith
Huntly 1 : 4 Forres Mechanics
Lossiemouth 0 : 2 Deveronvale
19-10-2019 15:00 - Scottish Cup Second Round
Stirling Albion 2 : 0 Strathspey Thistle
Albion Rovers 1 : 1 Fort William
Clachnacuddin 0 : 7 Brora Rangers
Formartine United 2 : 2 Gala Fairydean Rovers
Rothes 1 : 3 Inverurie Locos
18-10-2019 19:05 - Scottish Cup Second Round
Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic 2 : 0 Buckie Thistle
12-10-2019 15:00 - SHFL Week 11
Rothes 3 : 1 Wick Academy
Brora Rangers 0 : 1 Fraserburgh
Turriff United 1 : 4 Forres Mechanics
Buckie Thistle 2 : 1 Nairn County
Clachnacuddin 0 : 0 Huntly
Deveronvale 3 : 2 Strathspey Thistle
Inverurie Locos 4 : 0 Keith
09-10-2019 20:00 - SHFL Week 10
Turriff United 0 : 3 Deveronvale

Breedon Highland Football League Table

Search HFLhub

Tweets around the grounds