Mobiles and Tablets

If you are viewing HFLhub on a smartphone or tablet you may find that landscape works better for you.

Latest Results

Fixtures

Full Time scores and scorers: Saturday 7th October

Highland League 

Fraserburgh 7-3 Deveronvale 

Broch: Paul Campbell (20), William West (22 pen, 34, 44, 54), Bryan Hay (24), Dean Cowie (87) 

Vale: Ross Aitken (48), William Pauline (76, 90) 

Inverurie Locos 3-0 Buckie Thistle  

Locos: Joe McCabe (48, 67), Martin Laing (81) 

Keith 0-3 Rothes 

Rothes: Craig Cormack (45), Scott Davidson (71, 74) 

Lossiemouth 1-3 Forres Mechanics 

Lossie: Aaron Hamilton (60) 

Forres: Graham Fraser (26), Lee Fraser (45, 47) 

Strathspey Thistle 1-2 Turriff Utd  

Strathy: Adam McLeod (60) 

Turriff: Scott Miller (5), Cammy Bowden (88) 

Wick Academy 2-3 Brora Rangers 

Wick: Jack Halliday (31), Richard Macadie (52 pen) 

Brora: Martin Maclean (16), Paul Brindle (41), Scott Graham (75 pen) 

IRN-BRU Cup Third Round 

Cove Rangers 0-3 Crusaders 

Crusaders: Carvell (44, 90+2), Clackin (60) 

 

Full Time scores and scorers: Wed 4th October

Highland League 

Buckie Thistle 4-1 Huntly 

Buckie: Craig Dorrat (1, 61), Steven Ross (65), John McLeod (66) 

Huntly: Mike Ewen (53) 

Gary McGowan sent off (58) 

Aberdeenshire Cup Semi-Finals 

Deveronvale 0-5 Cove Rangers 

Cove: Mitch Megginson (17), Alan Redford (20), Harry Milne (25), Connor Scully (31, 37) 

Formartine Utd 4-0 Fraserburgh 

Formartine: Graeme Rodger (10, 19), Scott Barbour (44), Archie MacPhee (65) 

Broch: 

North of Scotland Cup Semi Finals 

Forres Mechanics 0-3 Brora Rangers 

Forres: 

Brora: Paul Brindle (22, 50), Mark Nicolson (35) 

Mark Nicolson sent off (90) 

Golspie Sutherland 2-3 Lossiemouth 

Golspie: Lukasz Geruzel (73, 88) 

Lossie: Ross Archibald (16), Ross Duncan (55), James McLaren (65) 

 

Full-time scores and scorers: Sat 30th September

Highland League

Brora 3-0 Nairn

Brora: Colin Williamson (10), Steven Mackay (60), Andrew Greig (89)

Buckie 5-0 Fort William

Buckie: John McLeod (60, 67), Own Goal (65), Callum Murray (72), Steven Ross (85)

Clachnacuddin 6-0 Strathspey

Clach: Liam Shewan (10, 15, 20), Michael Finnis (50 pen), Ryan Mackintosh (60), Scott Morrison (75)

Deveronvale 0-2 Inverurie

Inverurie: Jordan Leyden (3), Mark Souter (25)

Formartine 0-4 Cove Rangers

Cove: Sam Burnett (29), Daniel Park (39), Mitch Megginson (65), Harry Milne (84)

Forres Mechanics 2-3 Fraserburgh

Fraserburgh: Cameron Buchan (21), Willie West (25 pen), Paul Campbell (54)

Forres: John Cameron (7), Craig McGovern (65)

Huntly 5-2 Turriff

Huntly: Gary McGowan (26), Michael Clark (62 pen) Michael Ewen (67, 75), Ryan Stewart (87)

Turriff: Kevin Flett (11), Louis Myers (31)

Keith 3-3 Lossiemouth

Keith: James Brownie (12), Cammy Keith (75, 82)

Lossie: Own Goal  (3), James McLaren (14), Ross Archibald (60)

Scottish Cup – First Round Replay

Rothes 1-3 EduSport Academy

Rothes: Daniel Moore (14)

EduSport: Louis Babel (65), Sofiane Zeghdane (80, 85)

Stirling University 1-0 Wick

Stirling: David O’ Brien (1)

Team news for matches on Sat 23rd September

Scottish Cup First Round  

Banks o' Dee v Huntly  

Huntly make the trip to Spain Park to take on Junior cracks Banks o' Dee. Martin Charlesworth remains out for the visitors with a rib injury, while Blair Johnston is out with an ankle knock. 

Dee recorded a superb win over Linlithgow Rose to get to this stage and are sure to give their Highland League opponents a stern test in this one.  

Brora Rangers v Girvan  

Brora also face Junior opposition as Girvan make the long trip north to Dudgeon Park. Goalkeeper Joe Malin is the only absentee for the Cattachs.  

Girvan currently sit third from bottom in the West Region Superleague and are without a win in their opening four league games.  

Civil Service Strollers v Strathspey Thistle  

Strathspey journey to Edinburgh to face Lowland League side Civil Service Strollers. Scott Lisle is unavailable as he has been recalled by his parent club Brora. Full back Lee Wilson is out with calf injury.  

Strollers are ninth in the Lowland League table, with three wins from their opening nine matches.  

Clach v Fort William  

Highland League rivals Clach and Fort William meet on Scottish Cup business at Grant Street. The home side will again be without Martin Callum, John Campbell and David McGurk through injury. Paul Smith and Sean Webb are also unavailable.  

Deveronvale v Hawick Royal Albert  

Deveronvale will look to continue their good form when Hawick make the mammoth trip to Banff from the borders. Chris Blackhall misses out for Vale, but Kyle Willox is back in the squad.  

Struggling Hawick have lost all nine of their league matches this term, including a recent nine-goal drubbing from league leaders BSC Glasgow.  

Read more ...

Full Time scores and scorers: Sat 23rd September

Scottish Cup First Round      

Banks o' Dee 4-0 Huntly  

Dee: Jamie Watt (11, 22), Kane Winton (32), Michael Philipson (54) 

Glenn Murison sent off (51) 

Brora Rangers 5-0 Girvan  

Brora: Brindle (30 pen), Andrew Greig (32, 36, 65), Craig Campbell (45+1)  

Girvan:  

Civil Service Strollers 2-1 Strathspey Thistle  

CS Strollers: David Stewart (55), David Church (73) 

Strathspey: Gavin Hay (30) 

Clach 8-0 Fort William  

Clach: Scorers to follow 

Deveronvale 3-1 Hawick Royal Albert  

Vale: Robert Scott (30, 79), Lewis Dunbar (69) 

Hawick: Ross Aitken (42 og) 

Edinburgh University 2-1 Lossiemouth  

Ed Uni: Yeoman (50), Guthrie (85) 

Lossiemouth: Ryan McRitchie (18)   

Edusport Academy 1-1 Rothes  

Academy: Higgins (64) 

Rothes: Dale Gillespie (52 pen) 

Formartine Utd 2-1 Turriff Utd  

Formartine: Stuart Smith (33), Archie MacPhee (87)  

Turriff: Scott Miller (5) 

Fraserburgh 2-1 Forres Mechanics  

Broch: Aiden Combe (70), Paul Campbell (88) 

Forres: Robbie Duncanson (19)  

Gala Fairydean 0-2 Keith  

Keith: James Brownie (32), Scott Whelan (38) 

Nairn County 1-0 Whitehill Welfare  

Nairn: Jordan MacRae (39) 

Lothian Thistle HV 3-2 Inverurie Locos  

Lothian Th: Devlin (20), Wringe (27), Nhamburo (87)  

Locos: Laing (38), Gordon (82) 

Wick Academy 2-2 Stirling University  

Wick: Sam Mackay (67), Grant Steven (82) 

Stirling Uni: Chris Geddes (58), Paul McCafferty (75)

Full Time scores and scorers: Sat 16th September

Formartine Utd 2-0 Keith 

Formartine: Liam Burnett (1), Archie MacPhee (19) 

Fort William 1-5 Deveronvale  

Fort: Lopez (86) 

Vale: Michael Dunn (55), Ballard (64 pen), Graeme Watt (78, 90), Ross Aitken (87) 

Huntly 2-2 Clach  

Huntly: Michael Clark (70 pen, 90 pen) 

Clach: Liam Shewan (60), Scott Morrison (80) 

Inverurie Locos 0-0 Forres Mechanics  

Lossiemouth 1-5 Fraserburgh  

Lossie: James McLaren (75) 

Fraserburgh: Greg Buchan (10), Gary Harris (36, 61), Graham Johnston (70), Bryan Hay (85) 

Nairn County 0-8 Cove Rangers  

Cove: Mitch Megginson (18, 25, 75), Daniel Park (22, 64), Ryan Strachan (47), Harry Milne (53), Connor Scully (87) 

Strathspey Th 0-6 Buckie Th  

Buckie: Steven Ross (11, 21, 34), Ross Anderson (25, 55), John McLeod (39) 

Wick Academy 5-1 Rothes  

Wick: Marc MacGregor (47, 55, 60), Gordon McNab (77), Ross Allan (84) 

Rothes: Bruce Milne (71)

 

Scottish Cup Second Round draw

Scottish Cup Second Round draw involving HFL clubs is as follows:

Civil Service Strollers v Brora Rangers

Edinburgh University v Fraserburgh

Deveronvale v Glenafton Athletic

Keith v Clyde

Spartans v Clach

Elgin City v EduSport Academy or Rothes

Nairn County v Cove Rangers

Montrose v Wick Academy or Stirling University

Formartine Utd v East Stirlingshire

Buckie Thistle v BSC Glasgow or Dalbeattie Star

Team news for matches on Sat 16th September

Formartine Utd v Keith
Formartine's new management team of Paul Lawson take charge for the first time against Keith at North Lodge Park. Jamie Michie could return from suspension for the home side.

Keith will be without Bruce Raffell (knee), Cammy Keith (groin), Scott Begg (hip) and Craig MacAskill (ankle) through injury.

Fort William v Deveronvale
Fort William put in an improved display at Forres in midweek, and they are still looking for their first league win of the season when they take on Deveronvale at Claggan Park.

In-form Vale have Chris Blackhall suspended after he was sent off at Huntly last time out, while Kyle Willox is out injured.

Huntly v Clach
Huntly face Clach at Christie Park and will be without Martin Charlesworth with a rib injury and the suspended Calvin Roddie.

Clach pushed Brora all the way in midweek and they remain without the injured Martin Callum, John Campbell and David McGurk. Matty Grant and Ian Penwright return to the squad, but Blair Lawrie is out with work commitments.

Inverurie Locos v Forres Mechanics
Locos superb winning streak in the league came to an end at Fraserburgh in midweek and they continue to be without Connor Rennie for the visit of Forres to Harlaw Park. Neil Gauld is also doubtful and will have a late fitness test.

Forres travel without the unavailable Stuart Soane and Craig McGovern, while Ross MacPherson, Jordan Wardrope and Jordan Milne are still out injured.

Read more ...

League Table

Rank Teams Played Points Current form
1 Cove Rangers 17 47 WDWWW
2 Inverurie Locos 21 44 WWWWL
3 Fraserburgh 18 41 LWWWL
4 Brora Rangers 17 40 LWWWW
5 Huntly 20 38 DWLWW
6 Forres Mechanics 19 36 WWWWW
7 Formartine United 18 34 WLWLW
8 Buckie Thistle 18 32 WLWDL
9 Rothes 19 30 LDWWL
10 Deveronvale 19 28 WWWWL
11 Clachnacuddin 20 25 LWDWW
12 Nairn County 18 25 LLLWL
13 Turriff United 19 24 LLLLL
14 Wick Academy 15 16 LWLLD
15 Keith 20 11 WDLWL
16 Lossiemouth 20 8 LLLLW
17 Strathspey Thistle 19 3 LLLLL
18 Fort William 17 1 LLLLL

Recent Results

09-12-2017 15:00 - SHFL Week 20
Forres Mechanics 3 : 1 Rothes
06-12-2017 20:00 - MM Aberdeenshire Shield First Round
Keith 2 : 3 Banks O' Dee
Huntly 2 : 6 Formartine United
06-12-2017 20:00 - MM Aberdeenshire Shield Round 2
Turriff United 3 : 0 Fraserburgh
Deveronvale 3 : 0 Buckie Thistle
02-12-2017 15:00 - SHFL Week 19
Huntly 5 : 1 Strathspey Thistle
Cove Rangers 4 : 0 Inverurie Locos
Lossiemouth 3 : 0 Turriff United
Clachnacuddin 3 : 0 Nairn County
Brora Rangers 16 : 0 Fort William
Deveronvale 0 : 5 Formartine United
Forres Mechanics 5 : 0 Keith
25-11-2017 15:00 - SHFL Week 18
Nairn County 4 : 1 Buckie Thistle
Fraserburgh 1 : 2 Keith
18-11-2017 15:00 - Scottish Cup Third Round
Buckie Thistle 2 : 3 Brechin City
Formartine United 1 : 0 Forfar Athletic
Stranraer 0 : 1 Brora Rangers
Spartans 1 : 2 Fraserburgh

Search HFLhub

Next Fixtures

16-12-2017 15:00 - SHFL Week 21
Clachnacuddin - : - Formartine United
Deveronvale - : - Rothes
Lossiemouth - : - Nairn County
Brora Rangers - : - Fraserburgh
Buckie Thistle